POLICE HEADQUARTERS

 

The Central Sports Office of Haryana Police is located in Police Complex, Madhuban. The Commandant, 4th Bn. HAP Madhuban is designated as Commandant-cum-Secretary, Haryana Police Sports and Deputy Inspector General, HAP, Madhuban is functioning as Chief Sports Officer for Haryana Police. A Stadium and a Swimming Pool are also built in HAP Complex, Madhuban. The following Police Officers/Officials have won Gold Medals in various International/National tournaments/games after training at Madhuban.

1. Shri Jagroop Singh, IPS has won Gold Medal in the Commonwealth Games held at Christchurch in 1972 in Wrestling. He had participated in the Asian Games in 1974 at Teheran. He was the Chief Coach of the Indian Wrestling Team for Olympic Games held at Los Angeles in 1984. He was decorated with “Arjuna Award” in 1974.  
2. Shri Rajinder Singh, DSP, won Gold Medal in Asian Games in 1974 and Commonwealth Games in 1978 in Wrestling. Participated in Olympic Games at Los Angeles in 1984. He was decorated with “Arjuna Award” in 1990.  
3. Shri Mohinder Singh DSP: He created a new record of Pole Vault of All India Police Games in 1982 at Trivandrum. Attended a coaching camp in Germany in 1982. He was granted a State Award in 1983.  
4. Inspector Tejbir Singh: He won Gold Medal in wrestling in World Police Games held in Canada in 1995.  
5. Inspector Om Parkash : He won Gold Medal in Kabaddi in Asian Games held at Beijing in 1990  
6. Inspector Lachhman Singh : He represented India in Volleyball in the Asian Games held at Teheran in 1974  
7.  P/ASI Jagbir Singh : He won Gold Medal in Wrestling in SAF Games held at Dhaka in 1997.  
8. HC Shamsher Singh : He won Gold Medal in Asian Games in Kabaddi in 1998 in Bangkok and at SAF games held at Kathmandu in 1999.  
9. HC Bijender Singh : He won Silver Medal in World Police Fire Games held at Stockholm (Sweden) in 1999.  
10. ASI Ram Kumar : He won Silver Medal in 44th All India Police Duty Meet-2000 (Videography Competition) held at Chennai, Tamil Nadu from 18 to 23.9.2000.
11. ASI Rajesh Kumar : He won Gold Medal in 48th All India Police Duty Meet-2004 (Computer Awareness Competition- Objective Test) held at Dergaon, Assam in 2004.  
12. HC Karan Singh: He won Gold Medal in 8th All India Police Games held at Byree (Orissa)-2007.  
13. Ct.  Vinod Kumar: He won Bronze Medal in 8th All India Police Games held at Byree (Orissa)-2007.  
14. HC Rajnish: He won Bronze Medal in 56th All India Police Games (Wrestling Cluster) held at Delhi-2007.  
15. Ct. Surender Singh: He won Bronze Medal in 56th All India Police Games (Wrestling Cluster) held at Delhi-2007.  
16. Ct.  Dharampal Singh: He won Silver Medal in 51th All India Police Duty Meet Scientific Aids to Investigation held at Mumbai-2007.  
17.  HC Akashdeep: He won Silver Medal in National Championship Rajkot-  2007.  
18. HC Akashdeep: He won Bronze Medal in National Championship Ahmedabad- 2007.  
19. HC Akashdeep: He won Silver Medal in 56th All India Police Games (Wrestling Cluster) held at Delhi-2007.  
20. Ct.  Sandeep Kumar: He won Bronze Medal in 56th All India Police Games (Wrestling Cluster) held at Delhi-2007.  
21. Ct. Sunil Kumar: He won Bronze Medal in 56th All India Police Games (Wrestling Cluster) held at Delhi-2007.  
22. Ct. Jaibir Singh: He won Bronze Medal in 56th All India Police Games (Wrestling  Cluster) held at Delhi-2007.  
23. W/PSI Nirmala: She won Gold Medal in Commonwealth Game Canada-2007.  
24. W/PSI Nirmala She won Gold Medal in World Cup-2007.  
25. Ct. Ramesh Kumar: He won Gold Medal in World Cup Mumbai-2007  
26. Ct. Vijay Kumar: He won Silver Medal in Asian Championship Bangkok-2007.  
27. HC Rajnish: He won Gold Medal in 57th All India Police Games (Wrestling Cluster) held at Madhuban-2008.  
28. HC Rajender: He won Silver Medal in 57th All India Police Games (Wrestling Cluster) held at Madhuban-2008.  
29. HC Tanej Pal: He won Silver Medal in 57th All India Police Games (Wrestling Cluster) held at Madhuban-2008.  
30. Ct. Jaivir Singh: He won Silver Medal in 57th All India Police Games (Wrestling Cluster) held at Madhuban-2008.  
31. Ct. Kapil: He won Silver Medal in 57th All India Police Games (Wrestling Cluster) held at Madhuban-2008.  
32. Ct. Ajay Kumar: He won Gold Medal in 57th All India Police Games (Wrestling Cluster) held at Madhuban-2008.  
33. Ct. Surender Singh: He won Gold Medal in 57th All India Police Games (Wrestling Cluster) held at Madhuban-2008.  
34. Ct. Ravinder Kumar: He won Gold Medal in 57th All India Police Games (Wrestling Cluster) held at Madhuban-2008.  
35. Ct. Krishan Kumar: He won Gold Medal in 57th All India Police Games (Wrestling Cluster) held at Madhuban-2008.  
36. Ct. Jasbir Singh: He won Silver Medal in 57th All India Police Games (Wrestling Cluster)  `
37. Ct.  Sandeep Kumar: He won Bronze Medal in 57th All India Police Games (Wrestling Cluster) held at Madhuban-2008.  
38. HC Vinod Kumar: He won Silver Medal in 57th All India Police Games (Wrestling Cluster) held at Madhuban-2008.  
39. HC Jaibir Singh: He won Silver Medal in 57th All India Police Games (Wrestling Cluster) held at Madhuban-2008.  
40. Ct.  Balraj Singh: He won Bronze Medal in 57th All India Police Games (Wrestling Cluster) held at Madhuban-2008.  
41. Ct.  Sandeep Kumar: He won Silver Medal in 57th All India Police Games (Wrestling Cluster) held at Madhuban-2008.  
42. Ct.  Jaibir Singh: He won Silver Medal in 57th All India Police Games (Wrestling Cluster) held at Madhuban-2008.  
43.  L/Ct. Promila: She won Silver Medal in 57th All India Police Games (Wrestling Cluster) held at Madhuban-2008.  
44. W/LSI  Rajesh Kumari: She won Bronze Medal in 2nd All India Police Shooting Sports Championship held at Indore (Madhya Pradesh)-2008.  
45. W/Ct.  Rajni: She won Bronze Medal 2nd All India Police Shooting Sports Championship held at Indore (Madhya Pradesh)-2008.  
46. W/Ct. Kamlesh: She won Bronze Medal 2nd All India Police Shooting Sports Championship held at Indore (Madhya Pradesh)-2008.  
47. Dog tom & handler Ct. Parmod Kumar: He won Silver Medal in Tracker Dog Competition 52nd All India Police Duty Meet-2008 held at Bangalore.  
48. Haryana Police Gymnastic Team won Silver Medal 57th All India Police Game (Wrestling Cluster) held at Madhuban-2008.  
49. ASI Angrej Singh: He won Gold Medal in 52nd All India Police Duty Meet (9th All India Police Shooting Championship) held at Bhanu (Haryana )-2008.  
50. ASI Ram Kumar: He won Bronze Medal in 52nd All India Police Duty Meet (9th All India Police Shooting Championship) held at Bhanu (Haryana)-2008.  
51. W/Ct. Manisha: She won Gold Medal in 2nd Inter-Zone National Taekwondo Championship 2011 held at Bangalore from 10.01.2011 to 13.01.2011  
52. Ct. Sunil Kumar: He won Bronze Medal in 2nd Inter-Zone National Taekwondo Championship 2011 held at Bangalore from 10.01.2011 to 13.01.2011  
53. P/DSP/Mamta Kharb: She Won Gold Medal in 1st Sr. Women National Hockey Championship held at Rai (Sonipat) from 15.01.2011 to 18.01.2011  
54. P/DSP/Surinder Kaur: She Won Gold Medal in 1st Sr. Women National Hockey Championship held at Rai (Sonipat) from 15.01.2011 to 18.01.2011  
55. ORP/Insp. Nirmla: She won Gold Medal in 2nd Shaheed Bhagat Singh International Wrestling Tournament in free Style & Greco Roman 09.02.2011 to 12.02.2011 held at Jalandher.  
56. P/SI Neha Rathee: She won Silver Medal in 2nd Shaheed Bhagat Singh International Wrestling Tournament in free Style & Greco Roman 09.02.2011 to 12.02.2011 held at Jalandher.  
57. P/SI Amit Kumar: He won Silver Medal in 2nd Shaheed Bhagat Singh International Wrestling Tournament in free Style & Greco Roman 09.02.2011 to 12.02.2011 held at Jalandher.  
58. W/HC Anita: She won Gold Medal in 2nd Shaheed Bhagat Singh International Wrestling Tournament in free Style & Greco Roman 09.02.2011 to 12.02.2011 held at Jalandher.  
59. W/R/Ct. Promila: She won Bronze Medal in 2nd Shaheed Bhagat Singh International Wrestling Tournament in free Style & Greco Roman 09.02.2011 to 12.02.2011 held at Jalandher.  
60. Ct. Manjeet: He won Silver Medal in 2nd Shaheed Bhagat Singh International Wrestling Tournament in free Style & Greco Roman 09.02.2011 to 12.02.2011 held at Jalandher.  
61. P/SI Sunil: He won Bronze Medal in 34th National Games (Athletic) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
62. R/Ct. Sandeep: He won Gold Medal in 34th National Games (Boxing) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
63. ORP/HC Krishan: He won Bronze Medal in 34th National Games (Boxing) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
64. W/R/Ct. Suman: She won Silver Medal in 34th National Games (Boxing) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
65. Ct. Sunil Kumar: He Won Bronze Medal in 34th National Games (Taekwondo) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
66. W/Ct. Rekha Rani: She won Bronze Medal in 34th National Games (Karate) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
67. P/DSP Mamta Kharb: She won Gold Medal in Medal in 34th National Games (Hockey) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
68. P/DSP Surinder Kaur: She won Gold Medal in 34th National Games (Hockey) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
69. P/SI Rampal: He won Bronze Medal in 34th National Games (Volleyball) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
70. ORP/HC Ravinder: He won Gold Medal in 34th National Games (Wushu) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
71. Ct. Naresh: He won Silver Medal in 34th National Games (Wushu) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
72. W/R/Ct. Anita: She won Silver Medal in 34th National Games (Wushu) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
73. P/SI Sonu: He won Bronze Medal in 34th National Games (Kabaddi National) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
74. ORP/HC Amit: He won Bronze Medal in 34th National Games (Kabaddi National) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
75. R/Ct. Ashish: He won Bronze Medal in 34th National Games (Kabaddi National)  held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
76. W/ORP/HC Promila: She won Gold Medal in 34th National Games (Kabaddi National) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
77. W/R/Ct. Krishota: She won Gold Medal in 34th National Games (Kabaddi National) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
78. P/DSP Ramesh: He won Gold Medal in 34th National Games (Wrestling) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
79. P/SI Amit: He won Gold Medal in 34th National Games (Wrestling) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
80. P/SI Naveen: He won Silver Medal in 34th National Games (Wrestling) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
81. W/ORP/Inspr. Nirmala: She won Gold Medal in 34th National Games (Wrestling) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
82. W/HC Anita: She won Gold Medal in 34th National Games (Wrestling) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
83. P/SI Puneet Rana: He won Bronze Medal in 50m Brest Stroke, Silver Medal in 100m Brest Stroke and Silver Medal in 200m Brest Stroke in 34th National Games (Swimming) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
84. ORP/Inspr. Anil: He won Silver Medal in 34th National Games (Judo) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
85. W/P/SI Aruna: She won Gold Medal in 34th National Games (Judo) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
86. HC Parveen: He won Gold Medal in 34th National Games (Netball) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
87. Ct. Pawan: He won Gold Medal in 34th National Games (Netball) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
88. W/R/Ct. Meenu: She won Gold Medal in 34th National Games (Netball) held at Rachi (Jharkhand) from 12.002.2011 to 26.02.2011  
89. ORP/HC Monika: She won Bronze Medal in 5th North women Boxing Championship held at Gurgaon from 09.02.2011 to 13.02.2011  
90. W/R/Ct Sunita: She won Gold Medal in 5th North women Boxing Championship held at Gurgaon from 09.02.2011 to 13.02.2011  
91. ORP/HC Suender: He won Gold Medal in 59th All India Police Wrestling Cluster Championshio-2010 held at Jammu from 02.03.2011 to 06.03.2011  
92. Ct. Hari Om: He won Bronze Medal in (Boxing Men) 59th All India Police Wrestling Cluster Championshio-2010 held at Jammu from 02.03.2011 to 06.03.2011  
93. R/Ct. Sandeep: He won Gold Medal in (Boxing Men) 59th All India Police Wrestling Cluster Championshio-2010 held at Jammu from 02.03.2011 to 06.03.2011  
94. W/Ct Mamta: She won Gold Medal in (Boxing women) 59th All India Police Wrestling Cluster Championshio-2010 held at Jammu from 02.03.2011 to 06.03.2011  
95. W/Ct. Neetu: She won Gold Medal in (Boxing women) 59th All India Police Wrestling Cluster Championshio-2010 held at Jammu from 02.03.2011 to 06.03.2011  
96. R/W/Ct. Suman: She won Gold Medal in (Boxing women) 59th All India Police Wrestling Cluster Championshio-2010 held at Jammu from 02.03.2011 to 06.03.2011  
97. R/W/Ct. Pinki: She won Gold Medal in (Boxing women) 59th All India Police Wrestling Cluster Championshio-2010 held at Jammu from 02.03.2011 to 06.03.2011  
98. W/HC Monika: She won Silver Medal in (Boxing women) 59th All India Police Wrestling Cluster Championshio-2010 held at Jammu from 02.03.2011 to 06.03.2011  
99. R/W/Ct. Sudesh: She won Silver Medal in (Boxing women) 59th All India Police Wrestling Cluster Championshio-2010 held at Jammu from 02.03.2011 to 06.03.2011
100. DSP Yogeshwar Dutt: He won Gold Medal in (Wrestling free style) 59th All India Police Wrestling Cluster Championshio-2010 held at Jammu from 02.03.2011 to 06.03.2011  
101. DSP Ramesh Gulia: He won Bronze Medal in (Wrestling free Style) 59th All India Police Wrestling Cluster Championshio-2010 held at Jammu from 02.03.2011 to 06.03.2011  
102. P/SI Amit Kumar: He won Gold Medal in (Wrestling free style) 59th All India Police Wrestling Cluster Championshio-2010 held at Jammu from 02.03.2011 to 06.03.2011  
103. P/SI Naveen Mor: He won Silver Medal in (Wrestling free style) 59th All India Police Wrestling Cluster Championshio-2010 held at Jammu from 02.03.2011 to 06.03.2011  
104. Ct. Manjeet Kumar: He won Gold Medal in (Wrestling free style) 59th All India Police Wrestling Cluster Championshio-2010 held at Jammu from 02.03.2011 to 06.03.2011  
105. Ct. Jaspal: He won Bronze Medal in (Wrestling free style) 59th All India Police Wrestling Cluster Championshio-2010 held at Jammu from 02.03.2011 to 06.03.2011  
106. Ct. Manupal: He won Gold Medal in (Wrestling free style) 59th All India Police Wrestling Cluster Championshio-2010 held at Jammu from 02.03.2011 to 06.03.2011  
107. Ct. Sandeep: He won Bronze Medal in (Wrestling free style) 59th All India Police Wrestling Cluster Championshio-2010 held at Jammu from 02.03.2011 to 06.03.2011  
108. ORP/Inspr. Anil Khazala: He won Silver Medal in (Judo) 59th All India Police Wrestling Cluster Championshio-2010 held at Jammu from 02.03.2011 to 06.03.2011  
109. HC Jasbir: He won Bronze Medal in (Judo) 59th All India Police Wrestling Cluster Championshio-2010 held at Jammu from 02.03.2011 to 06.03.2011  
110. Ct. Ramesh: He won Gold Medal in (Judo) 59th All India Police Wrestling Cluster Championshio-2010 held at Jammu from 02.03.2011 to 06.03.2011  
111. Ct. Puneet: He won Bronze Medal in (Gymnastic) 59th All India Police Wrestling Cluster Championshio-2010 held at Jammu from 02.03.2011 to 06.03.2011  
112. Ct. Rakesh: He won Silver Medal in (Weightlifting Men) 59th All India Police Wrestling Cluster Championshio-2010 held at Jammu from 02.03.2011 to 06.03.2011  
113. P/SI Aruna: She won Bronze Medal in Senior National Judo Championship-2011 held at Mumbai from 25.03.2011 to 28.03.2011  
114. W/R/Ct Reena: She won Bronze Medal in Senior National Judo Championship-2011 held at Mumbai from 25.03.2011 to 28.03.2011  
115. P/SI Aruna: She won Gold Medal in Haryana State Judo Championship held at Rohtak 13.03.2011  
116. Ct. Subhas: He won Gold Medal in Haryana State Judo Championship held at Rohtak 13.03.2011  
117. Ct. Rajeev: He won Gold Medal in Haryana State Judo Championship held at Rohtak 13.03.2011  
118. R/Ct. Veena: She won Gold Medal in Haryana State Judo Championship held at Rohtak 13.03.2011  
119. R/Ct. Meena: She won Gold Medal in Haryana State Judo Championship held at Rohtak 13.03.2011  
120. Ct. Krishan: He won Silver Medal in Haryana State Judo Championship held at Rohtak 13.03.2011  
121. R/Ct. Shakti: He won Silver Medal in Haryana State Judo Championship held at Rohtak 13.03.2011  
122. R/Ct. Hardeep: He won Silver Medal in Haryana State Judo Championship held at Rohtak 13.03.2011  
123. R/Ct. Savita: She won Silver Medal in Haryana State Judo Championship held at Rohtak 13.03.2011  
124. Ct. Anil: He won Bronze Medal in Haryana State Judo Championship held at Rohtak 13.03.2011  
125. P/SI Aruna: She won Bronze Medal in Senior National Judo Championship 2010-11 held at Mumbai from 05.03.2011 to 28.03.2011  
126. Ct. Jtender Kumar: He won Bronze Medal in 15th Senior Nationa Raod Cycling Championship at Patna (Bhiar) from 14.04.2011 to 17.04.2011  
127. R/Ct. Pawan Kumar: He won Bronze Medal in 15th Senior National Raod Cycling Championship held at Patna (Bhiar) from 14.04.2011 to 17.04.2011  
128. P/SI Punit Rana: He Won Gold Medal in 50M Brest Stroke, Gold Medal in 100M Brest Stroke, Gold Medal in 200M Brest Stroke and Silver Medal in 50M Butterfly Stoke in 59th All India Police Aquatic & Cross Country held at New Delhi from 12.04.2011 to 16.04.2011  
129. R/Ct. Sachin: He won Bronze Medal in 400M free Style in 59th All India Police Aquatic & Cross Country held at New Delhi from 12.04.2011 to 16.04.2011  
130. ORP/HC Surinder: He won Silver Medal in Federation Cup Men held at Panjim (Goa) from 12.05.2011 to 15.05.2011  
131. P/SI Seema: She won Gold Medal in Discuss Throw and Silver Medal in Shot Put in 59th All India Police Athletic Championship held at Rohtak from 14.05.2011 to 18.05.2011  
132. W/ORP/HC Reena: She won Gold Medal in High Jump in 59th All India Police Athletic Championship held at Rohtak from 14.05.2011 to 18.05.2011  
133. W/Ct. Promila: She won Gold Medal in Javelin Throw in 59th All India Police Athletic Championship held at Rohtak from 14.05.2011 to 18.05.2011  
134. Haryana Police Cricket team won 1st place in 4th senior National 20-20 Cricket Championship 2011 held from 27.05.2011 to 29.05.2011.  
135. W/P/SI Seema Antil: She won Bronze Medal in Discuss Throw in Jiaxing (22.05.2011), Kunshan (26.05.2011) and Wujiang (29.05.2011) in Asian Grand Prix Series 2011 held at Chian from 22.05.2011 to 29.05.2011.  
136. P/DSP Sardara Singh: He won Gold Medal (Mid Fielder) in 1st Hockey Indian Men National Hockey Championship held at Bhopal from 10.06.2011 to 19.07.2011  
137. P/DSP Sandeep Singh: He won Gold Medal (Deep Defender)  in 1st Hockey Indian Men National Hockey Championship held at Bhopal from 10.06.2011 to 19.07.2011  

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS OF HARYANA POLICE DURING THE YEAR 2012

 
Last updated on 30.07.2013

 

 





Untitled Document
Haryana Police

Home
New year message from DGP
History
About Us
Organization
Welfare
District Maps
Award winners
Achievements in sports
DSPs in Sports Quota

Public Information

Missing Persons
Haryana Most Wanted
Proclaimed Offenders
Unclaimed Dead Bodies
Lost Vehicles
Unclaimed Vehicles
FIR of  Vehicle Thefts
FIR of Vehicle Accidents
Public help required

Contact Us

Write to the Police
E Mail
Telephone Directory
Districts Telephone No.

Others
Tips for citizens
Related Links